← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 68514

Lancaster, Nebraska

ZCTA 68514

Juniper

ZIP Code 68514 is in the highest 15% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 9% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 36% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$122,125

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.62×

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

89.8

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 68514, in Lancaster, Nebraska.

The basics

Total Population

420

Median Age

43

Population Density

62.24

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$6,446

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.62×

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$122,125

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

15.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

26.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

146

Annual Precipitation (in)

31.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

32.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

89.8

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 68514: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 68514?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 68514 is $6,446, an effective rate of 1.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 68514 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 68514 cost about 3.62× the median household income, higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 68514?
ZIP Code 68514 has a population of 420, about 62.24 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 68514?
ZIP Code 68514 averages 50.1°F year-round, summer highs near 84.1°F, winter lows around 15.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 32.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 68514 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 68514's FEMA National Risk Index score is 89.8 (higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer