← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 68644

Platte, Nebraska

ZCTA 68644

Juniper

ZIP Code 68644 is in the highest 4% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 28% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 35% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$81,750

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.65×

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.2

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 68644, in Platte, Nebraska.

The basics

Total Population

762

Median Age

32.3

Population Density

8.19

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,518

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.84%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$835

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

13.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

22.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

161.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

29.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

26.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.2

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 68644: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 68644?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 68644 is $2,518, an effective rate of 0.84% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 68644 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 68644 cost about 3.65× the median household income, higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 68644?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 68644 is $835 a month, lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 68644?
ZIP Code 68644 has a population of 762, about 8.19 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 68644?
ZIP Code 68644 averages 48.5°F year-round, summer highs near 83.4°F, winter lows around 13.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 26.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 68644 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 68644's FEMA National Risk Index score is 97.2 (higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer