← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 68878

Dawson, Nebraska

ZCTA 68878

Juniper

ZIP Code 68878 is in the highest 8% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 1% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 25% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$91,786

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.08×

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

94.8

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 68878, in Dawson, Nebraska.

The basics

Total Population

463

Median Age

39.1

Population Density

3.8

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,369

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$881

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

14

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

31.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

164.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

24.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

25

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

94.8

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 68878: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 68878?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 68878 is $1,369, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 68878 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 68878 cost about 1.08× the median household income, lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 68878?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 68878 is $881 a month, lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 68878?
ZIP Code 68878 has a population of 463, about 3.8 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 68878?
ZIP Code 68878 averages 49.4°F year-round, summer highs near 84.9°F, winter lows around 14°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 25 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 68878 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 68878's FEMA National Risk Index score is 94.8 (higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer