← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 70466

Tangipahoa, Louisiana

ZCTA 70466

Juniper

ZIP Code 70466 is in the highest 21% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 31% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 40% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$65,807

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.54×

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

86.2

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 70466, in Tangipahoa, Louisiana.

The basics

Total Population

10,148

Median Age

33.8

Population Density

295.63

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$991

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.59%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$941

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

32%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

12%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91

Winter Avg Low (°F)

40.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

86

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

31.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

62.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 70466: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 70466?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 70466 is $991, an effective rate of 0.59% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 70466 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 70466 cost about 2.54× the median household income, lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 70466?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 70466 is $941 a month, lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 70466?
ZIP Code 70466 has a population of 10,148, about 295.63 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 70466?
ZIP Code 70466 averages 66.8°F year-round, summer highs near 91°F, winter lows around 40.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 70466 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 70466's FEMA National Risk Index score is 86.2 (higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hurricane. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer