Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 70592

Lafayette, Louisiana

ZCTA 70592

Juniper

ZIP Code 70592 is in the highest 22% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 2% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 20% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$265,747

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

19%

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

85.5

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 70592, in Lafayette, Louisiana.

The basics

Total Population

32,167

Median Age

34.5

Population Density

757.26

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,728

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.67%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.79×

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$93,204

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$893

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.8%

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

21%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

1.9%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

44.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

69.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

89.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

10.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

59.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 70592: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 70592?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 70592 today is $265,747, lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 70592?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 70592 is $1,728, an effective rate of 0.67% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 70592 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 70592 cost about 2.79× the median household income, lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 70592?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 70592 is $893 a month, lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 70592?
Home prices in ZIP Code 70592 have moved 19% over the past five years (-0.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 70592?
ZIP Code 70592 has a population of 32,167, about 757.26 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 70592?
ZIP Code 70592 averages 69.9°F year-round, summer highs near 91.4°F, winter lows around 44.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 70592 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 70592's FEMA National Risk Index score is 85.5 (higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hurricane. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer