← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 70611

Calcasieu, Louisiana

ZCTA 70611

Juniper

ZIP Code 70611 is in the highest 13% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 1% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 18% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$255,130

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

12%

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

91.3

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 70611, in Calcasieu, Louisiana.

The basics

Total Population

22,124

Median Age

41.5

Population Density

270.7

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,587

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.61%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.54×

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$101,844

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,300

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.78%

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

15%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

0.88%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

42.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

67.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

93.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

24.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

69.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.05

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 70611: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 70611?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 70611 today is $255,130, lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 70611?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 70611 is $1,587, an effective rate of 0.61% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 70611 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 70611 cost about 2.54× the median household income, lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 70611?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 70611 is $1,300 a month, higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 70611?
Home prices in ZIP Code 70611 have moved 12% over the past five years (0.78% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 70611?
ZIP Code 70611 has a population of 22,124, about 270.7 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 70611?
ZIP Code 70611 averages 67.9°F year-round, summer highs near 91.4°F, winter lows around 42.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 70611 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 70611's FEMA National Risk Index score is 91.3 (higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hurricane. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.05 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer