← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 70819

East Baton Rouge, Louisiana

ZCTA 70819

Juniper

ZIP Code 70819 is in the highest 8% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the lowest 9% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$198,859

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

33%

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

94.4

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 70819, in East Baton Rouge, Louisiana.

The basics

Total Population

4,322

Median Age

36.6

Population Density

940.97

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$957

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.56%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.32×

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$73,561

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Rent

$1,356

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

18%

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

20%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

8.9%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

43.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

68.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

96.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

18.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

64.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 70819: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 70819?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 70819 today is $198,859, lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 70819?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 70819 is $957, an effective rate of 0.56% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 70819 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 70819 cost about 2.32× the median household income, lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 70819?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 70819 is $1,356 a month, higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 70819?
Home prices in ZIP Code 70819 have moved 33% over the past five years (18% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 70819?
ZIP Code 70819 has a population of 4,322, about 940.97 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 70819?
ZIP Code 70819 averages 68.5°F year-round, summer highs near 91.5°F, winter lows around 43.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 70819 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 70819's FEMA National Risk Index score is 94.4 (higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer