← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 71360

Rapides, Louisiana

ZCTA 71360

Juniper

ZIP Code 71360 is in the lowest 16% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 4% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 21% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$224,890

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

26%

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

34.7

Lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 71360, in Rapides, Louisiana.

The basics

Total Population

34,653

Median Age

38.7

Population Density

177.88

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,203

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.58%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.43×

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$60,527

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$962

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.06%

Lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

22%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

-1.3%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

38.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

66

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

101.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

34.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

57.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.4

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 71360: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 71360?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 71360 today is $224,890, lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 71360?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 71360 is $1,203, an effective rate of 0.58% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 71360 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 71360 cost about 3.43× the median household income, higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 71360?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 71360 is $962 a month, lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 71360?
Home prices in ZIP Code 71360 have moved 26% over the past five years (-0.06% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 71360?
ZIP Code 71360 has a population of 34,653, about 177.88 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 71360?
ZIP Code 71360 averages 66°F year-round, summer highs near 92.5°F, winter lows around 38.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 71360 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 71360's FEMA National Risk Index score is 34.7 (lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer