← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 73066

Oklahoma, Oklahoma

ZCTA 73066

Juniper

ZIP Code 73066 is in the lowest 32% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 5% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 10% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$117,757

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.45×

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

50.8

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 73066, in Oklahoma, Oklahoma.

The basics

Total Population

249

Median Age

37.1

Population Density

543.71

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,422

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.83%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.45×

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$117,757

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

90.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

30.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

60.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

69.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

68.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

36.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

2.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

50.8

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 73066: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 73066?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 73066 is $1,422, an effective rate of 0.83% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 73066 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 73066 cost about 1.45× the median household income, lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 73066?
ZIP Code 73066 has a population of 249, about 543.71 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 73066?
ZIP Code 73066 averages 60.9°F year-round, summer highs near 90.4°F, winter lows around 30.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 2.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 73066 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 73066's FEMA National Risk Index score is 50.8 (lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer