← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 73079

Grady, Oklahoma

ZCTA 73079

Juniper

ZIP Code 73079 is in the highest 30% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 13% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 22% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$95,972

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.9×

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

80.2

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 73079, in Grady, Oklahoma.

The basics

Total Population

682

Median Age

46.3

Population Density

8.35

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,250

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.68%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,000

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

29.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

60.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

74.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

75.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

32

Annual Snowfall (in)

1.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

80.2

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 73079: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 73079?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 73079 is $1,250, an effective rate of 0.68% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 73079 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 73079 cost about 1.9× the median household income, lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 73079?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 73079 is $1,000 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 73079?
ZIP Code 73079 has a population of 682, about 8.35 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 46.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 73079?
ZIP Code 73079 averages 60.3°F year-round, summer highs near 91.1°F, winter lows around 29.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 1.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 73079 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 73079's FEMA National Risk Index score is 80.2 (higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer