Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 75159

Dallas, Texas

ZCTA 75159

Juniper

ZIP Code 75159 is in the 74th percentile nationally for median rent. It also sits in the lowest 33% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 35% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$268,931

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

58%

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

67.7

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 75159, in Dallas, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

23,456

Median Age

34.4

Population Density

394.8

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,531

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.21×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$72,897

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Rent

$1,402

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.7%

Lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

52%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

3.5%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

94.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

37.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

66

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

105.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

40.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

40.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

67.7

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 75159: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 75159?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 75159 today is $268,931, lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 75159?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 75159 is $3,531, an effective rate of 1.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 75159 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 75159 cost about 3.21× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 75159?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 75159 is $1,402 a month, higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 75159?
Home prices in ZIP Code 75159 have moved 58% over the past five years (2.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 75159?
ZIP Code 75159 has a population of 23,456, about 394.8 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 75159?
ZIP Code 75159 averages 66°F year-round, summer highs near 94.6°F, winter lows around 37.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 75159 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 75159's FEMA National Risk Index score is 67.7 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer