Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 77477

Fort Bend, Texas

ZCTA 77477

Juniper

ZIP Code 77477 is in the 19th percentile nationally for home price growth over the past year. It also sits in the highest 21% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 22% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$279,323

Lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

41%

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

69.9

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 77477, in Fort Bend, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

33,752

Median Age

32.6

Population Density

3,307.23

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,428

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.3%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.4×

Higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$75,744

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,532

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.87%

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

36%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

5.3%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

47.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

71.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

112.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

10.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

54.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 77477: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 77477?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 77477 today is $279,323, lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 77477?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 77477 is $3,428, an effective rate of 1.3% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 77477 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 77477 cost about 3.4× the median household income, higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 77477?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 77477 is $1,532 a month, higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 77477?
Home prices in ZIP Code 77477 have moved 41% over the past five years (-0.87% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 77477?
ZIP Code 77477 has a population of 33,752, about 3,307.23 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 77477?
ZIP Code 77477 averages 71.1°F year-round, summer highs near 93.8°F, winter lows around 47.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 77477 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 77477's FEMA National Risk Index score is 69.9 (higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer