← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 79836

El Paso, Texas

ZCTA 79836

Juniper

ZIP Code 79836 is in the lowest 15% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 14% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 27% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$59,003

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.96×

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

33.8

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 79836, in El Paso, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

7,711

Median Age

31.9

Population Density

399.97

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,505

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.3%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,104

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

30.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

63.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

110.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

80.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

8.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

1.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

33.8

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 79836: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 79836?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 79836 is $1,505, an effective rate of 1.3% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 79836 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 79836 cost about 1.96× the median household income, lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 79836?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 79836 is $1,104 a month, higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 79836?
ZIP Code 79836 has a population of 7,711, about 399.97 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 79836?
ZIP Code 79836 averages 63.7°F year-round, summer highs near 95.6°F, winter lows around 30.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 1.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 79836 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 79836's FEMA National Risk Index score is 33.8 (lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer