← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 79911

El Paso, Texas

ZCTA 79911

Juniper

ZIP Code 79911 is in the lowest 9% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 9% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 24% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$391,095

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

53%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

25.5

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 79911, in El Paso, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

10,192

Median Age

35.1

Population Density

295.48

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$7,749

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.3%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.79×

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$122,713

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,453

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.1%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

44%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

13%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

35.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

113.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

53.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

10.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

25.5

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 79911: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 79911?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 79911 today is $391,095, higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 79911?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 79911 is $7,749, an effective rate of 2.3% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 79911 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 79911 cost about 2.79× the median household income, lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 79911?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 79911 is $1,453 a month, higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 79911?
Home prices in ZIP Code 79911 have moved 53% over the past five years (4.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 79911?
ZIP Code 79911 has a population of 10,192, about 295.48 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 79911?
ZIP Code 79911 averages 65.1°F year-round, summer highs near 93.9°F, winter lows around 35.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 79911 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 79911's FEMA National Risk Index score is 25.5 (lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer