← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 82009

Laramie, Wyoming

ZCTA 82009

Juniper

ZIP Code 82009 is in the 83th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the lowest 19% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 23% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$501,521

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

40%

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

64.7

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 82009, in Laramie, Wyoming.

The basics

Total Population

35,081

Median Age

45.3

Population Density

27.45

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,523

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.56%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.34×

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$103,835

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,166

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

6.1%

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

34%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

1.4%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

46.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

14.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

170.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

15.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

62.9

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

64.7

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 82009: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 82009?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 82009 today is $501,521, higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 82009?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 82009 is $2,523, an effective rate of 0.56% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 82009 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 82009 cost about 4.34× the median household income, higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 82009?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 82009 is $1,166 a month, higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 82009?
Home prices in ZIP Code 82009 have moved 40% over the past five years (6.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 82009?
ZIP Code 82009 has a population of 35,081, about 27.45 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 45.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 82009?
ZIP Code 82009 averages 46.9°F year-round, summer highs near 80.9°F, winter lows around 18.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 62.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 82009 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 82009's FEMA National Risk Index score is 64.7 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer