← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 82084

Albany, Wyoming

ZCTA 82084

Juniper

ZIP Code 82084 is in the highest 10% nationally for FEMA risk score.

Median Property Tax

$2,659

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.46%

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

93.2

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 82084, in Albany, Wyoming.

The basics

Total Population

174

Median Age

69.4

Population Density

1.43

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,659

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.46%

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

77.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

13.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

43

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

1.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

190.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

25.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

64.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

93.2

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 82084: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 82084?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 82084 is $2,659, an effective rate of 0.46% of home value.
How many people live in ZIP Code 82084?
ZIP Code 82084 has a population of 174, about 1.43 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 69.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 82084?
ZIP Code 82084 averages 43°F year-round, summer highs near 77.6°F, winter lows around 13.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 64.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 82084 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 82084's FEMA National Risk Index score is 93.2 (higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer