← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 82321

Carbon, Wyoming

ZCTA 82321

Juniper

ZIP Code 82321 is in the highest 14% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 22% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$70,250

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.24×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

90.7

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 82321, in Carbon, Wyoming.

The basics

Total Population

752

Median Age

35.5

Population Density

4.46

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,282

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.56%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$786

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

9.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

43.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

14.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

205.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

14.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

30.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

90.7

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 82321: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 82321?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 82321 is $1,282, an effective rate of 0.56% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 82321 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 82321 cost about 3.24× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 82321?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 82321 is $786 a month, lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 82321?
ZIP Code 82321 has a population of 752, about 4.46 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 82321?
ZIP Code 82321 averages 43.7°F year-round, summer highs near 83.3°F, winter lows around 9.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 30.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 82321 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 82321's FEMA National Risk Index score is 90.7 (higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer