← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 83277

Bingham, Idaho

ZCTA 83277

Juniper

ZIP Code 83277 is in the highest 22% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 34% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 36% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$63,654

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.7×

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

85.2

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 83277, in Bingham, Idaho.

The basics

Total Population

164

Median Age

33.8

Population Density

19.66

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 164 residents.

Median Property Tax

—

Data unavailable

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

Data unavailable

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.7×

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$63,654

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 164 residents.

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 164 residents.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

15.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

45.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

30.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

195.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

9.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

25.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

85.2

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 164 residents.

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 83277: frequently asked questions

Is ZIP Code 83277 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 83277 cost about 3.7× the median household income, higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 83277?
ZIP Code 83277 has a population of 164, about 19.66 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 83277?
ZIP Code 83277 averages 45.4°F year-round, summer highs near 83.6°F, winter lows around 15.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 25.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 83277 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 83277's FEMA National Risk Index score is 85.2 (higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer