← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 85264

Maricopa, Arizona

ZCTA 85264

Juniper

ZIP Code 85264 is in the highest 33% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 5% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 9% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$60,729

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.08×

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

77.8

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 85264, in Maricopa, Arizona.

The basics

Total Population

1,261

Median Age

30.8

Population Density

2.95

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$3,312

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.9%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$595

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

104

Winter Avg Low (°F)

39.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

71.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

171.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

17.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

11.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

77.8

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 85264: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 85264?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 85264 is $3,312, an effective rate of 0.9% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 85264 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 85264 cost about 6.08× the median household income, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 85264?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 85264 is $595 a month, lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 85264?
ZIP Code 85264 has a population of 1,261, about 2.95 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 30.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 85264?
ZIP Code 85264 averages 71.1°F year-round, summer highs near 104°F, winter lows around 39.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 85264 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 85264's FEMA National Risk Index score is 77.8 (higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer