← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 87012

Rio Arriba, New Mexico

ZCTA 87012

Juniper

ZIP Code 87012 is in the highest 36% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 4% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 5% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$36,303

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.29×

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

76.2

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 87012, in Rio Arriba, New Mexico.

The basics

Total Population

321

Median Age

60.5

Population Density

4.26

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 321 residents.

Median Property Tax

—

Data unavailable

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

Data unavailable

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.29×

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$36,303

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 321 residents.

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 321 residents.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

75.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

10.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

41.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

242.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

24.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

111.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

76.2

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 321 residents.

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 87012: frequently asked questions

Is ZIP Code 87012 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 87012 cost about 7.29× the median household income, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 87012?
ZIP Code 87012 has a population of 321, about 4.26 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 60.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 87012?
ZIP Code 87012 averages 41.5°F year-round, summer highs near 75.7°F, winter lows around 10.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 111.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 87012 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 87012's FEMA National Risk Index score is 76.2 (higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer