← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 87029

Rio Arriba, New Mexico

ZCTA 87029

Juniper

ZIP Code 87029 is in the highest 7% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 8% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$70,435

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.66×

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

94.9

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 87029, in Rio Arriba, New Mexico.

The basics

Total Population

237

Median Age

63.7

Population Density

0.92

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$663

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.57%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.66×

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$70,435

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

13.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

46.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

21.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

196.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

15.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

50.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

94.9

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 87029: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 87029?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 87029 is $663, an effective rate of 0.57% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 87029 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 87029 cost about 1.66× the median household income, lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 87029?
ZIP Code 87029 has a population of 237, about 0.92 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 63.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 87029?
ZIP Code 87029 averages 46.3°F year-round, summer highs near 83.2°F, winter lows around 13.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 50.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 87029 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 87029's FEMA National Risk Index score is 94.9 (higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer