← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 87041

Sandoval, New Mexico

ZCTA 87041

Juniper

ZIP Code 87041 is in the lowest 24% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 37% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 37% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$80,662

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.73×

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

43.5

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 87041, in Sandoval, New Mexico.

The basics

Total Population

691

Median Age

53.3

Population Density

12.67

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$824

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.37%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.73×

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$80,662

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

70

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

136.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

11.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

8.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

43.5

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 87041: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 87041?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 87041 is $824, an effective rate of 0.37% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 87041 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 87041 cost about 2.73× the median household income, lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 87041?
ZIP Code 87041 has a population of 691, about 12.67 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 53.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 87041?
ZIP Code 87041 averages 55.9°F year-round, summer highs near 92.6°F, winter lows around 21.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 8.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 87041 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 87041's FEMA National Risk Index score is 43.5 (lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer