← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 87072

Sandoval, New Mexico

ZCTA 87072

Juniper

ZIP Code 87072 is in the lowest 31% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 34% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$83,472

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.98×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

50

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 87072, in Sandoval, New Mexico.

The basics

Total Population

789

Median Age

47.3

Population Density

44.39

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,342

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.94%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.98×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$83,472

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

70

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

136.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

11.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

8.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

50

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 87072: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 87072?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 87072 is $2,342, an effective rate of 0.94% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 87072 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 87072 cost about 2.98× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 87072?
ZIP Code 87072 has a population of 789, about 44.39 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 47.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 87072?
ZIP Code 87072 averages 55.9°F year-round, summer highs near 92.6°F, winter lows around 21.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 8.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 87072 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 87072's FEMA National Risk Index score is 50 (lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer