← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 87412

Rio Arriba, New Mexico

ZCTA 87412

Juniper

ZIP Code 87412 is in the highest 37% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 22% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 24% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$55,417

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.34×

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

75

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 87412, in Rio Arriba, New Mexico.

The basics

Total Population

779

Median Age

49.6

Population Density

1.63

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,348

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.34×

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$55,417

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

89.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

22.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

57.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

140.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

12.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

7.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

75

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 87412: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 87412?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 87412 is $1,348, an effective rate of 1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 87412 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 87412 cost about 2.34× the median household income, lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 87412?
ZIP Code 87412 has a population of 779, about 1.63 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 49.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 87412?
ZIP Code 87412 averages 53.4°F year-round, summer highs near 89.6°F, winter lows around 22.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 7.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 87412 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 87412's FEMA National Risk Index score is 75 (higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer