← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 87418

San Juan, New Mexico

ZCTA 87418

Juniper

ZIP Code 87418 is in the lowest 34% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 35% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 36% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$82,750

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.72×

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

52.6

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 87418, in San Juan, New Mexico.

The basics

Total Population

686

Median Age

58

Population Density

10.36

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,786

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.79%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.72×

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$82,750

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

61.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

157.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

14.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

10.9

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

52.6

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 87418: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 87418?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 87418 is $1,786, an effective rate of 0.79% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 87418 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 87418 cost about 2.72× the median household income, lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 87418?
ZIP Code 87418 has a population of 686, about 10.36 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 58.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 87418?
ZIP Code 87418 averages 53.3°F year-round, summer highs near 91.8°F, winter lows around 18.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 10.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 87418 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 87418's FEMA National Risk Index score is 52.6 (lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer