← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 87419

San Juan, New Mexico

ZCTA 87419

Juniper

ZIP Code 87419 is in the 3th percentile statewide for median income. It also sits in the highest 14% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$21,007

Lower than 97% of New Mexico ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.2×

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

71.5

Higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 87419, in San Juan, New Mexico.

The basics

Total Population

458

Median Age

62.9

Population Density

1.79

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 458 residents.

Median Property Tax

—

Data unavailable

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

Data unavailable

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.2×

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$21,007

Lower than 97% of New Mexico ZIP codes
Median Rent

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 458 residents.

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 458 residents.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

89.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

22.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

57.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

140.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

12.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

7.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

71.5

Higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 458 residents.

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 87419: frequently asked questions

Is ZIP Code 87419 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 87419 cost about 5.2× the median household income, higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 87419?
ZIP Code 87419 has a population of 458, about 1.79 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 62.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 87419?
ZIP Code 87419 averages 53.4°F year-round, summer highs near 89.6°F, winter lows around 22.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 7.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 87419 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 87419's FEMA National Risk Index score is 71.5 (higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer