← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 87516

Rio Arriba, New Mexico

ZCTA 87516

Juniper

ZIP Code 87516 is in the highest 39% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 8% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 17% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$103,625

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.35×

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

74

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 87516, in Rio Arriba, New Mexico.

The basics

Total Population

68

Median Age

68.3

Population Density

1.75

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$438

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.07%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.35×

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$103,625

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

34

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

147.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

10.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

10.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

74

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 87516: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 87516?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 87516 is $438, an effective rate of 0.07% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 87516 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 87516 cost about 6.35× the median household income, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 87516?
ZIP Code 87516 has a population of 68, about 1.75 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 68.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 87516?
ZIP Code 87516 averages 51.2°F year-round, summer highs near 85.5°F, winter lows around 19.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 10.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 87516 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 87516's FEMA National Risk Index score is 74 (higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer