← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 88124

Curry, New Mexico

ZCTA 88124

Juniper

ZIP Code 88124 is in the highest 9% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 16% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 29% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$51,618

Lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.12×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

93.6

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 88124, in Curry, New Mexico.

The basics

Total Population

891

Median Age

45.3

Population Density

1.19

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$524

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.33%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$841

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

59.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

79.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

102.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

16.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

11

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

93.6

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 88124: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 88124?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 88124 is $524, an effective rate of 0.33% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 88124 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 88124 cost about 3.12× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 88124?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 88124 is $841 a month, lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 88124?
ZIP Code 88124 has a population of 891, about 1.19 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 45.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 88124?
ZIP Code 88124 averages 59.1°F year-round, summer highs near 92.1°F, winter lows around 26.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 11 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 88124 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 88124's FEMA National Risk Index score is 93.6 (higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is wildfire.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer