← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 88311

Otero, New Mexico

ZCTA 88311

Juniper

ZIP Code 88311 is in the lowest 10% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 2% statewide for median income.

Median Income

$17,188

Lower than 98% of New Mexico ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

26.8

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 88311, in Otero, New Mexico.

The basics

Total Population

493

Median Age

62.5

Population Density

206.96

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$199

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Median Income

$17,188

Lower than 98% of New Mexico ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

34.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

63.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

89.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

55.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

10.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

2.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

26.8

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 88311: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 88311?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 88311 is $199.
How many people live in ZIP Code 88311?
ZIP Code 88311 has a population of 493, about 206.96 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 62.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 88311?
ZIP Code 88311 averages 63.1°F year-round, summer highs near 92.6°F, winter lows around 34.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 2.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 88311 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 88311's FEMA National Risk Index score is 26.8 (lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer