← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 88339

Chaves, New Mexico

ZCTA 88339

Juniper

ZIP Code 88339 is in the highest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 25% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 27% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$57,375

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.09×

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.6

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 88339, in Chaves, New Mexico.

The basics

Total Population

603

Median Age

62.7

Population Density

1.75

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,156

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.49%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.09×

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$57,375

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

20.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

150.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

15.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

13.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.6

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 88339: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 88339?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 88339 is $1,156, an effective rate of 0.49% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 88339 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 88339 cost about 4.09× the median household income, higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 88339?
ZIP Code 88339 has a population of 603, about 1.75 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 62.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 88339?
ZIP Code 88339 averages 53.7°F year-round, summer highs near 85.2°F, winter lows around 21.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 13.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 88339 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 88339's FEMA National Risk Index score is 98.6 (higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is wildfire.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer