← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 89314

Nye, Nevada

ZCTA 89314

Juniper

ZIP Code 89314 is in the lowest 15% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 5% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 10% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$52,917

Lower than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.8×

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

33.5

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 89314, in Nye, Nevada.

The basics

Total Population

103

Median Age

47.8

Population Density

3.27

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,281

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$588

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

68.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

147.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

15.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

8.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

33.5

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 89314: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 89314?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 89314 is $1,281, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 89314 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 89314 cost about 1.8× the median household income, lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 89314?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 89314 is $588 a month, lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 89314?
ZIP Code 89314 has a population of 103, about 3.27 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 47.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 89314?
ZIP Code 89314 averages 52.6°F year-round, summer highs near 91.2°F, winter lows around 19.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 8.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 89314 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 89314's FEMA National Risk Index score is 33.5 (lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer