← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 91911

San Diego, California

ZCTA 91911

Juniper

ZIP Code 91911 is in the lowest 29% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 7% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$727,044

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

52%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

47.8

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 91911, in San Diego, California.

The basics

Total Population

85,542

Median Age

36.9

Population Density

6,720.97

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,792

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.72×

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$82,350

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,078

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.4%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

45%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

46%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

74.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

46.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

63.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

4.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

10.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 91911: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 91911?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 91911 today is $727,044, higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 91911?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 91911 is $3,792, an effective rate of 0.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 91911 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 91911 cost about 7.72× the median household income, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 91911?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 91911 is $2,078 a month, higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 91911?
Home prices in ZIP Code 91911 have moved 52% over the past five years (3.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 91911?
ZIP Code 91911 has a population of 85,542, about 6,720.97 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 91911?
ZIP Code 91911 averages 63.3°F year-round, summer highs near 74.2°F, winter lows around 46.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 91911 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 91911's FEMA National Risk Index score is 47.8 (lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer