← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 94111

San Francisco, California

ZCTA 94111

Juniper

ZIP Code 94111 is in the highest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 3% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$152,697

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.18×

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 94111, in San Francisco, California.

The basics

Total Population

4,579

Median Age

45.6

Population Density

13,846.02

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$2,587

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

66.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

47.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

57.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

3.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0

Annual Precipitation (in)

22.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 94111: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 94111?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 94111 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 94111 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 94111 cost about 8.18× the median household income, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 94111?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 94111 is $2,587 a month, higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 94111?
ZIP Code 94111 has a population of 4,579, about 13,846.02 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 45.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 94111?
ZIP Code 94111 averages 57.7°F year-round, summer highs near 66.9°F, winter lows around 47.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 94111 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 94111's FEMA National Risk Index score is 99 (higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer