← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 97219

Multnomah, Oregon

ZCTA 97219

Juniper

ZIP Code 97219 is in the 4th percentile nationally for home price growth over five years. It also sits in the highest 9% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 12% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$675,045

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

25%

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

63.7

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 97219, in Multnomah, Oregon.

The basics

Total Population

42,430

Median Age

41.8

Population Density

3,626.6

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$7,718

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.59×

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$121,306

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,707

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.95%

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

29%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

21%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

77.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

37.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

54.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

11.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

17.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

45.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

3.6

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 97219: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 97219?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 97219 today is $675,045, higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 97219?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 97219 is $7,718, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 97219 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 97219 cost about 5.59× the median household income, higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 97219?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 97219 is $1,707 a month, higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 97219?
Home prices in ZIP Code 97219 have moved 25% over the past five years (-0.95% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 97219?
ZIP Code 97219 has a population of 42,430, about 3,626.6 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 97219?
ZIP Code 97219 averages 54.7°F year-round, summer highs near 77.9°F, winter lows around 37.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 3.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 97219 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 97219's FEMA National Risk Index score is 63.7 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer