← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 99345

Benton, Washington

ZCTA 99345

Juniper

ZIP Code 99345 is in the highest 18% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 2% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 18% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$102,500

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.05×

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

87.8

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 99345, in Benton, Washington.

The basics

Total Population

162

Median Age

43

Population Density

1.28

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,520

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.61%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$488

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

29.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

54

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

45.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

104.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

8.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

3.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

87.8

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 99345: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 99345?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 99345 is $2,520, an effective rate of 0.61% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 99345 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 99345 cost about 4.05× the median household income, higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 99345?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 99345 is $488 a month, lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 99345?
ZIP Code 99345 has a population of 162, about 1.28 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 99345?
ZIP Code 99345 averages 54°F year-round, summer highs near 87.7°F, winter lows around 29.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 3.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 99345 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 99345's FEMA National Risk Index score is 87.8 (higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer