← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 99639

Kenai Peninsula, Alaska

ZCTA 99639

Juniper

ZIP Code 99639 is in the highest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 11% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 14% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$47,333

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.3×

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.5

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 99639, in Kenai Peninsula, Alaska.

The basics

Total Population

1,175

Median Age

55.9

Population Density

3.27

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,524

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.61%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,007

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

62.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

17.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

38.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

195.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

31.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

83.7

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 99639: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 99639?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 99639 is $1,524, an effective rate of 0.61% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 99639 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 99639 cost about 5.3× the median household income, higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 99639?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 99639 is $1,007 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 99639?
ZIP Code 99639 has a population of 1,175, about 3.27 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 55.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 99639?
ZIP Code 99639 averages 38.2°F year-round, summer highs near 62.3°F, winter lows around 17.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 83.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 99639 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 99639's FEMA National Risk Index score is 99.5 (higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer