← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 99789

North Slope, Alaska

ZCTA 99789

Juniper

ZIP Code 99789 is in the highest 22% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 10% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 38% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$78,438

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.79×

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

85.3

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 99789, in North Slope, Alaska.

The basics

Total Population

616

Median Age

29.6

Population Density

71.34

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,250

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.89%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,167

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

53

Winter Avg Low (°F)

-20.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

13.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

281.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

5.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

57.6

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 99789: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 99789?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 99789 is $1,250, an effective rate of 0.89% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 99789 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 99789 cost about 1.79× the median household income, lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 99789?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 99789 is $1,167 a month, higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 99789?
ZIP Code 99789 has a population of 616, about 71.34 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 29.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 99789?
ZIP Code 99789 averages 13.4°F year-round, summer highs near 53°F, winter lows around -20.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 57.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 99789 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 99789's FEMA National Risk Index score is 85.3 (higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer