← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06037920043

Los Angeles, California

FIPS 06037920043

Juniper

Census Tract 06037920043 is in the highest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 6% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$162,303

Higher than 94% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.58×

Higher than 78% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.4

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

8,892

Median Age

37.8

Population Density

1,232.94

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$3,501

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

56%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

39%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

45.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

86.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

1.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

15.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06037920043: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Census Tract 06037920043?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06037920043 is $10,001.
Is Census Tract 06037920043 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06037920043 cost about 5.58× the median household income, higher than 78% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06037920043?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06037920043 is $3,501 a month, higher than 98% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 06037920043?
Census Tract 06037920043 has a population of 8,892, about 1,232.94 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.8.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06037920043?
Census Tract 06037920043 averages 65.5°F year-round, summer highs near 92.4°F, winter lows around 45.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06037920043 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06037920043's FEMA National Risk Index score is 98.4 (higher than 98% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer