← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06037920339

Los Angeles, California

FIPS 06037920339

Juniper

Census Tract 06037920339 is in the highest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 4% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,221,037

Higher than 96% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.69×

Higher than 86% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

10,017

Median Age

36.6

Population Density

764.59

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$164,079

Higher than 95% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$3,167

Higher than 97% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

35%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

45.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

86.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

1.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

16.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06037920339: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06037920339?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06037920339 today is $1,221,037, higher than 96% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06037920339?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06037920339 is $10,001.
Is Census Tract 06037920339 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06037920339 cost about 6.69× the median household income, higher than 86% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06037920339?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06037920339 is $3,167 a month, higher than 97% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 06037920339?
Census Tract 06037920339 has a population of 10,017, about 764.59 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.6.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06037920339?
Census Tract 06037920339 averages 65.5°F year-round, summer highs near 92.4°F, winter lows around 45.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 06037920339 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06037920339's FEMA National Risk Index score is 99 (higher than 99% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer