← Back to Explorer

San José Municipal Golf Course (Tract 504311)

Santa Clara, California

FIPS 06085504311

Juniper

San José Municipal Golf Course (Tract 504311) is in the highest 4% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 4% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$173,106

Higher than 96% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.6×

Higher than 90% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

95.9

Higher than 96% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

8,850

Median Age

36.7

Population Density

10,531.24

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$3,226

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

12%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

21%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

43.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

61.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

21

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

2.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

16.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

San José Municipal Golf Course (Tract 504311): frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in San José Municipal Golf Course (Tract 504311)?
The median annual property tax in San José Municipal Golf Course (Tract 504311) is $10,001.
Is San José Municipal Golf Course (Tract 504311) expensive to live in?
Homes in San José Municipal Golf Course (Tract 504311) cost about 7.6× the median household income, higher than 90% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in San José Municipal Golf Course (Tract 504311)?
The median gross rent in San José Municipal Golf Course (Tract 504311) is $3,226 a month, higher than 98% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in San José Municipal Golf Course (Tract 504311)?
San José Municipal Golf Course (Tract 504311) has a population of 8,850, about 10,531.24 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.7.
What is the weather like in San José Municipal Golf Course (Tract 504311)?
San José Municipal Golf Course (Tract 504311) averages 61.5°F year-round, summer highs near 81.6°F, winter lows around 43.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is San José Municipal Golf Course (Tract 504311) at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
San José Municipal Golf Course (Tract 504311)'s FEMA National Risk Index score is 95.9 (higher than 96% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer