← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06085505403

Santa Clara, California

FIPS 06085505403

Juniper

Census Tract 06085505403 is in the highest 8% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 3% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,425,126

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.02×

Higher than 88% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

92

Higher than 92% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

8,136

Median Age

33.1

Population Density

15,114.36

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$8,947

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$182,500

Higher than 97% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,885

Higher than 96% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

19%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

42.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

60.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

16.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

3.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

17.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06085505403: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06085505403?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06085505403 today is $1,425,126, higher than 98% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06085505403?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06085505403 is $8,947, an effective rate of 0.7% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06085505403 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06085505403 cost about 7.02× the median household income, higher than 88% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06085505403?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06085505403 is $2,885 a month, higher than 96% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 06085505403?
Census Tract 06085505403 has a population of 8,136, about 15,114.36 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.1.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06085505403?
Census Tract 06085505403 averages 60.7°F year-round, summer highs near 80.5°F, winter lows around 42.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06085505403 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06085505403's FEMA National Risk Index score is 92 (higher than 92% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer