Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06111004710

Ventura, California

FIPS 06111004710

Juniper

Census Tract 06111004710 is in the highest 26% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 15% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 23% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$107,851

Higher than 77% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.18×

Lower than 64% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

73.7

Higher than 74% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

5,623

Median Age

31.3

Population Density

8,539.38

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,025

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.88%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$2,133

Higher than 85% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

53%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

56%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

72.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

46.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

61.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

1.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0

Annual Precipitation (in)

14.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06111004710: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Census Tract 06111004710?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06111004710 is $3,025, an effective rate of 0.88% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06111004710 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06111004710 cost about 3.18× the median household income, lower than 64% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06111004710?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06111004710 is $2,133 a month, higher than 85% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 06111004710?
Census Tract 06111004710 has a population of 5,623, about 8,539.38 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.3.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06111004710?
Census Tract 06111004710 averages 61.5°F year-round, summer highs near 72.7°F, winter lows around 46.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06111004710 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06111004710's FEMA National Risk Index score is 73.7 (higher than 74% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer