Back to Explorer

Census Tract 08005080700

Arapahoe, Colorado

FIPS 08005080700

Juniper

Census Tract 08005080700 is in the 10th percentile nationally for home price growth over five years. It also sits in the highest 20% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 21% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$459,444

Higher than 65% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

32%

Lower than 90% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

59.3

Higher than 59% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

6,026

Median Age

39

Population Density

6,183.9

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,323

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.52%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.8×

Higher than 80% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$77,738

Near the U.S. tracts median
Median Rent

$1,912

Higher than 79% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.6%

Lower than 60% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

40%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

21%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

17.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

46.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

172

Annual Precipitation (in)

17.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

49

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

59.3

Higher than 59% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 08005080700: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 08005080700?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 08005080700 today is $459,444, higher than 65% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 08005080700?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 08005080700 is $2,323, an effective rate of 0.52% of home value.
Is Census Tract 08005080700 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 08005080700 cost about 5.8× the median household income, higher than 80% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 08005080700?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 08005080700 is $1,912 a month, higher than 79% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 08005080700?
Home prices in Census Tract 08005080700 have moved 32% over the past five years (1.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 08005080700?
Census Tract 08005080700 has a population of 6,026, about 6,183.9 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 08005080700?
Census Tract 08005080700 averages 50.8°F year-round, summer highs near 87.6°F, winter lows around 17.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 49 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 08005080700 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 08005080700's FEMA National Risk Index score is 59.3 (higher than 59% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hail.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer