Back to Explorer

Census Tract 19163011400

Scott, Iowa

FIPS 19163011400

Juniper

Census Tract 19163011400 is in the lowest 3% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 3% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 19% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$51,855

Lower than 81% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.76×

Lower than 97% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

3.6

Lower than 97% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

2,719

Median Age

31

Population Density

7,258.29

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,620

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$952

Lower than 77% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

20%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

16%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

17

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

18

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

118

Annual Precipitation (in)

38.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

36.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

3.6

Lower than 97% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 19163011400: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Census Tract 19163011400?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 19163011400 is $1,620, an effective rate of 1.8% of home value.
Is Census Tract 19163011400 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 19163011400 cost about 1.76× the median household income, lower than 97% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 19163011400?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 19163011400 is $952 a month, lower than 77% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 19163011400?
Census Tract 19163011400 has a population of 2,719, about 7,258.29 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 19163011400?
Census Tract 19163011400 averages 50.3°F year-round, summer highs near 82.5°F, winter lows around 17°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 36.1 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 19163011400 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 19163011400's FEMA National Risk Index score is 3.6 (lower than 97% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer