← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 21227010400

Warren, Kentucky

FIPS 21227010400

Juniper

Census Tract 21227010400 is in the highest 26% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 4% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$32,202

Lower than 96% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

74.1

Higher than 74% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,381

Median Age

19.6

Population Density

12,917.36

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 4,381 residents. It looks to be a university or institutional address rather than a residential area.

Median Property Tax

—

Data unavailable

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

Data unavailable

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 4,381 residents. It looks to be a university or institutional address rather than a residential area.

Median Income

$32,202

Lower than 96% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

—

Data unavailable

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 4,381 residents. It looks to be a university or institutional address rather than a residential area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

30.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

59.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

47.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

81.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

54.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

74.1

Higher than 74% of U.S. tracts
Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 4,381 residents. It looks to be a university or institutional address rather than a residential area.

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 21227010400: frequently asked questions

How many people live in Census Tract 21227010400?
Census Tract 21227010400 has a population of 4,381, about 12,917.36 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 19.6.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 21227010400?
Census Tract 21227010400 averages 59.1°F year-round, summer highs near 88.5°F, winter lows around 30.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 8 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 21227010400 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 21227010400's FEMA National Risk Index score is 74.1 (higher than 74% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hail.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer