Back to Explorer

Census Tract 21227011001

Warren, Kentucky

FIPS 21227011001

Juniper

Census Tract 21227011001 is in the highest 20% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 8% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 17% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$209,634

Lower than 78% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

45%

Lower than 67% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

79.8

Higher than 80% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,219

Median Age

26

Population Density

4,085.06

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,106

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.61%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.42×

Higher than 64% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$40,721

Lower than 92% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$869

Lower than 83% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

-0.39%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

30.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

59.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

47.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

81.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

79.8

Higher than 80% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 21227011001: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 21227011001?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 21227011001 today is $209,634, lower than 78% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 21227011001?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 21227011001 is $1,106, an effective rate of 0.61% of home value.
Is Census Tract 21227011001 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 21227011001 cost about 4.42× the median household income, higher than 64% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 21227011001?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 21227011001 is $869 a month, lower than 83% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 21227011001?
Home prices in Census Tract 21227011001 have moved 45% over the past five years, per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 21227011001?
Census Tract 21227011001 has a population of 4,219, about 4,085.06 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 26.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 21227011001?
Census Tract 21227011001 averages 59.1°F year-round, summer highs near 88.5°F, winter lows around 30.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 8 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 21227011001 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 21227011001's FEMA National Risk Index score is 79.8 (higher than 80% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hail.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer