Back to Explorer

Birchwood (Tract 519500)

Nassau, New York

FIPS 36059519500

Juniper

Birchwood (Tract 519500) is in the lowest 8% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 6% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$810,354

Higher than 88% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

41%

Lower than 74% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

8.1

Lower than 92% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

6,309

Median Age

43.1

Population Density

8,228.19

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.23×

Higher than 61% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$161,042

Higher than 94% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,916

Higher than 96% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.9%

Near the U.S. tracts median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

47%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

19%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

27.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

9.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

87.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

18.5

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Birchwood (Tract 519500): frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Birchwood (Tract 519500)?
The estimated median home value in Birchwood (Tract 519500) today is $810,354, higher than 88% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Birchwood (Tract 519500)?
The median annual property tax in Birchwood (Tract 519500) is $10,001.
Is Birchwood (Tract 519500) expensive to live in?
Homes in Birchwood (Tract 519500) cost about 4.23× the median household income, higher than 61% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Birchwood (Tract 519500)?
The median gross rent in Birchwood (Tract 519500) is $2,916 a month, higher than 96% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Birchwood (Tract 519500)?
Home prices in Birchwood (Tract 519500) have moved 41% over the past five years (2.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Birchwood (Tract 519500)?
Birchwood (Tract 519500) has a population of 6,309, about 8,228.19 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.1.
What is the weather like in Birchwood (Tract 519500)?
Birchwood (Tract 519500) averages 53.5°F year-round, summer highs near 80.5°F, winter lows around 27.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 18.5 inches of snow a year.
Is Birchwood (Tract 519500) at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Birchwood (Tract 519500)'s FEMA National Risk Index score is 8.1 (lower than 92% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer