Back to Explorer

Census Tract 38101010100

Ward, North Dakota

FIPS 38101010100

Juniper

Census Tract 38101010100 is in the highest 36% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 8% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 12% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$44,974

Lower than 88% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.17×

Higher than 60% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

64.3

Higher than 64% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

3,270

Median Age

41.5

Population Density

4,058.94

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,381

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.3%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$741

Lower than 92% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

45%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

-13%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

7.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

43.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

13.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

176.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

16.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

45.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

64.3

Higher than 64% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 38101010100: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Census Tract 38101010100?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 38101010100 is $2,381, an effective rate of 1.3% of home value.
Is Census Tract 38101010100 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 38101010100 cost about 4.17× the median household income, higher than 60% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 38101010100?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 38101010100 is $741 a month, lower than 92% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 38101010100?
Census Tract 38101010100 has a population of 3,270, about 4,058.94 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.5.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 38101010100?
Census Tract 38101010100 averages 43.4°F year-round, summer highs near 81.7°F, winter lows around 7.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 45.1 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 38101010100 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 38101010100's FEMA National Risk Index score is 64.3 (higher than 64% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer