Back to Explorer

Census Tract 38101010200

Ward, North Dakota

FIPS 38101010200

Juniper

Census Tract 38101010200 is in the highest 16% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 4% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 17% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$236,046

Lower than 73% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

23%

Lower than 96% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

84

Higher than 84% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

5,364

Median Age

33.3

Population Density

645.35

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,931

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.56×

Lower than 83% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$84,731

Higher than 59% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,137

Lower than 63% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.1%

Lower than 57% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

21%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

-13%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

7.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

43.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

13.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

176.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

16.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

45.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

84

Higher than 84% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 38101010200: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 38101010200?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 38101010200 today is $236,046, lower than 73% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 38101010200?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 38101010200 is $2,931, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is Census Tract 38101010200 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 38101010200 cost about 2.56× the median household income, lower than 83% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 38101010200?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 38101010200 is $1,137 a month, lower than 63% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 38101010200?
Home prices in Census Tract 38101010200 have moved 23% over the past five years (2.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 38101010200?
Census Tract 38101010200 has a population of 5,364, about 645.35 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.3.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 38101010200?
Census Tract 38101010200 averages 43.4°F year-round, summer highs near 81.7°F, winter lows around 7.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 45.1 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 38101010200 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 38101010200's FEMA National Risk Index score is 84 (higher than 84% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer