Back to Explorer

Census Tract 53077003003

Yakima, Washington

FIPS 53077003003

Juniper

Census Tract 53077003003 is in the highest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 40% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$86,250

Higher than 60% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.49×

Lower than 56% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.5

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

1,623

Median Age

41.8

Population Density

1.69

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,975

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.66%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,204

Lower than 57% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

48%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

21%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

76.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

31.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

11

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

81.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

64.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

31.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.5

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 53077003003: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Census Tract 53077003003?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 53077003003 is $1,975, an effective rate of 0.66% of home value.
Is Census Tract 53077003003 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 53077003003 cost about 3.49× the median household income, lower than 56% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 53077003003?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 53077003003 is $1,204 a month, lower than 57% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 53077003003?
Census Tract 53077003003 has a population of 1,623, about 1.69 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.8.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 53077003003?
Census Tract 53077003003 averages 50.5°F year-round, summer highs near 76.5°F, winter lows around 31.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 31.5 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 53077003003 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 53077003003's FEMA National Risk Index score is 99.5 (higher than 99% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is wildfire.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer